WOWPS Festival Schedule

March 4th, Wednesday

Registration

3:30p-5:30p

Host Hotel: Towne Place Suite Marriott

Last Chance Slam

$10 admission

Sign up: 6p

Bout Draw: 6:30p

Show: 7p

Checkered Past Winery

Address: 1409 S Lamar Street Dallas, TX

Welcome Party 

10p

Punch Bowl Social, Deep Ellum

2600 Main St, Dallas, TX 75226

March 5th, Thursday

Registration

9a-11a

Host Hotel: Towne Place Suite Marriott

Poet Orientation

12p-2p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library

Community Showcase Room

We Survived: A Reading for Survivors of Sexual Violence. 

2p-4p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library

Dallas East/West Room

Hosted by Daniel

Volunteer Orientation

3:30p-4:30p

Host Hotel: Towne Place Suite Marriott

Bout Manager/MC Orientation

4:30p-5:00p

Host Hotel: Towne Place Suite Marriott

 

Preliminary Bout 1

7p

Checkered Past Winery

Address: 1409 S Lamar Street Dallas, TX

A: 

Dorthia Purnell

Alex Tha Great

Samantha Slupski

Bee

Lyrical Faith

Nora Cooper

B:

LeChell

Rubi

Chelsea Guevara

Abby Bland

Marie Brown

Haley Ruth Spencer

Preliminary Bout 2

7p

Deep Vellum Books

Address: 3000 Commerce Street Dallas, TX

A:

Tova Charles

Brianna Renae

GiGi Bella

Liv-Hadams

Tianna Bratcher

Sophia Conopio

B:

Jael

Stephanie Westgate

Poetry Teacher

Klambitty

Lallipop

M.C.

Preliminary Bout 3

7p

Armory D.E.

Address: 2714 Elm St, Dallas, TX 75226

A: 

Writeous Soul

Marisa

D'Nessa Mc

Chima Ikoro

Rain

Kate Leddy

B: 

Sage Lilac

Native Child

Girl Genius

Desiree Mckenzie

Darrian Blanchard

Imani Cezanne

Preliminary Bout 4

7p

ZaLat Pizza

Address: 1701 S Lamar Street Dallas,TX

A: 

Bianca Amira Zanella

Jazzmen Victoria

Brittany Lisa Carey

Bee Tha Poet

PoeticFx

Megan Kemple

B:

Nova

Jane Belinda

C.R.U.S.H.

Clarity Levine

Tameka Purdue

Amani O

Preliminary Bout 5

9p

Checkered Past Winery

Address: 1409 S Lamar Street Dallas, TX

A: 

Last Chance Slam Winner-TBD

Blacqwildflowr

Sara Lessmann

Daniel

Ayanna Albertson

Aris Kian

B: 

Chanel Goma

Lady Brion

Amits

Tanyqua Oliver

Shandhra Ramana

Kristin Patton

Preliminary Bout 6

9p

Deep Vellum Books

Address: 3000 Commerce Street Dallas, TX

A: 

D. Colin

Ashlee Connors

Chloee

KTB

Slim

Ilyum Evander

B: 

K McClendon

Anita D.

Asia Raine

Eccentrich

Jessica Parascandola

Bella

Preliminary Bout 7

9p

Armory D.E.

Address: 2714 Elm St, Dallas, TX 75226

A:

Cathy Cook

Ari Cofer

Leah Fawn

Gabby Elvessie

Angelica Miller

Mecca Miles

B:

Amanda Smith

Shanna Alden

TaneshaNicole

Bri Gowdy

Ashley Lumpkin

Cocoa Flo

Preliminary Bout 8 

9p

ZaLat Pizza

Address: 1701 S Lamar Street Dallas,TX

A: 

Gessie

Liv McKee

AP

Stacy G

J. Rowe

Masterpiece

B: 

Jenari Mitchell

Muna Abdulahi

Lucia Vieites

Su

Morgan Moore

Kaela Staples-Still

March 6th, Friday

ASL Open Mic

Sponsored by ASL Cabaret

12p-2p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library

Auditorium 1st floor

Queer Open Mic

2p-4p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library

Auditorium 1st floor

Hosted by Ashley Davis

Preliminary Bout 9

7p

Heroes Lounge

3094 N Stemmons Fwy, Dallas, TX 75247

A: 

D'Nessa Mc

Bri Gowdy

Bella

Cathy Cook

Writeous Soul

Masterpiece

B:

Tova Charles

Tameka Purdue

Jessica Parascandola

Angelica Miller

Su

Liv-Hadams

Preliminary Bout 10

7p

Deep Vellum Books

Address: 3000 Commerce Street Dallas, TX

A: 

Sage Lilac

Jael

Bianca Amira Zanella

Gabby Elvessie

Nora Cooper

K McClendon

B:

Nova

Cocoa Flo

Chima Ikoro

Kristin Patton

Rain

Ashley Lumpkin

Preliminary Bout 11

7p

Project Ai

1707 S.Lamar Street, Dallas, TX 75215

A:

Anita D.

C.R.U.S.H.

Muna Abdulahi

Sara Lessmann

Abby Bland

KTB

B :

Bee

Daniel

Alex Tha Great

Aris Kian

Asia Raine

Clarity Levine

Preliminary Bout 12

7p

ZaLat Pizza

Address: 1701 S Lamar Street Dallas,TX

 

A: 

Shanna Alden

Dorthia Purnell

Jazzmen Victoria

LeChell

Morgan Moore

Klambitty

B:

Marisa

Amanda Smith

Stacy G

Tanyqua Oliver

Stephanie Westgate

Jane Belinda

Preliminary Bout 13

9p

Heroes Lounge

3094 N Stemmons Fwy, Dallas, TX 75247

A:

Last Chance Slam Winner-TBD

Kate Leddy

Amits

Samantha Slupski

Rubi

TaneshaNicole

B:

Bee ThaPoet

Leah Fawn

Ilyus Evander

Brianna Renae

Marie Brown

Amani O

Preliminary Bout 14

9p

Deep Vellum Books

Address: 3000 Commerce Street Dallas, TX

A:

Darrian Blanchard

Lady Brion

Haley Ruth Spencer

Chloee

Eccentrich

Imani Cezanne

B:

D. Colin

M.C.

Ayanna Albertson

Tianna Bratcher

Shandhra Ramana

Gessie

Preliminary Bout 15

9p

Project Ai

1707 S.Lamar Street, Dallas, TX 75215

A:

Native Child

Girl Genius

AP

Ari Cofer

Chelsea Guevara

Liv McKee

B:

Megan Kemple

Mecca Miles

PoeticFx

Ashlee Connors

Sophia Conopio

Desiree Mckenzie

Preliminary Bout 16

9p

ZaLat Pizza

Address: 1701 S Lamar Street Dallas,TX

A:

Lallipop

Blacqwildflowr

Poetry Teacher

Chanel Goma

Lucia Vieites

Slim

B:

Brittany Lisa Carey

J. Rowe

GiGi Bella

Lyrical Faith

Jenari Mitchell

Kaela Staples-Still

March 7th, Saturday

Youth Open Mic

12p-2p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library Laura Evans Studio

Hosted by Vai Shakoor

Pop Up Mall

12p

Butler Brothers Building

500 S Ervay St, Dallas, TX 75201

NACA Life Agency & Performance by: Ebony Stewart

2p-4p

J. Erik Jonsson Downtown Dallas Library Laura Evans Studio

Join Ebony Stewart (award-winning poet & top touring artist) in discussion about touring, agencies, and performance. Feel free to ask questions and get answers from Ebony Stewart's perspective about the what and how of being on the college market, the demand, and expectations. Once time permits, we will shift the space and put energy into the performance side of things where poets are allowed to ask questions and workshop any (1) poem of their choice.

Finals

7p

The Black Academy of Arts & Letters

After Party

10:30p

The Statler Hotel

*more open mics will be added

Copyright 2019. 2019 Individual World Poetry Slam. All Rights Reserved.