Copyright 2019. 2019 Individual World Poetry Slam. All Rights Reserved.

Festival Program

Thursday

Registration

October 11th. 9am to 12pm

Lafayette Hotel.

Poet Orientation

October 11th. 1pm-2pm

Lafayette Hotel.

Mississippi Room

Women's Open Mic

October 11th. 3pm-4:30pm

Queen Bee's 

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted By Anita D

Volunteer Orientation

October 11th. 4:30pm-5:30pm

Queen Bee's (Patio)

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

 

Preliminary Bout 1

October 11th. 7pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA 

1A: Rooster, Shasparay Lighteard

Mickey Ran, Kyle Beadle, Jayluvve

Nikki Burian

1B. JR Mahung, Lady Vanessa Cardona, 

Sherod Smallman

Noir Jente, Ephraim Nehemiah,

AkeemJamal Rollins

 

Preliminary Bout 2

October 11th. 7pm.

Queen Bee's

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

2A: Jarvis Subia, Breeze, Ryan Boyland

RJ Wright, Eric Sirota, Meccamorphasis

2B: Ryan J, Daniel, Rio Chanae,

Yaw Kyeremateng, NASRA

Jordan Wilson-dalzell

 

Preliminary Bout 3

October 11th. 7pm

Freshly Faded

2850 El Cajon Blvd #1

San Diego, CA

3A: Keir Roopnarine, Rashad Wright,

Nathan Leblanc, Jahman Hill, Bilal Moon,

Eddie Figures

3B: Damien Flores, Kia Flow

Natasha Hooper, Lalli Mangum

Julia Gaskill, Devin Devine

 

Preliminary Bout 4

October 11th. 9pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA

4A: Ninel Nekay, Nathaniel Bek

Cathy Cook, Brendon O'Brien

Melania Luisa, Rage

4B: Wayne Henry, Usman Hameedi

SNC, Kay Kassirer, Alex Luu

Jenifer Williams

 

Preliminary Bout 5

October 11th. 9pm.

Queen Bee's

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

5A: Kate Leddy, Jay Ward

Caleb Zachary Matthews,

RJ Walker, Numan Nunn

Brooke Mateus

5B: Kito Fortune, Lyric,

Jose Soto, Dorthia Purnell, 

Curtis Davis, Akeem Olaj

 

Preliminary Bout 6

October 11th. 9pm

Freshly Faded

2850 El Cajon Blvd #1

San Diego, CA

6A: Nate Mask, Mic Ting

Y, Anita D, Marc Delucchi

Javi Somejo

6B: Sage Lilac, Darryl Foto,

Steven Valentine, Kimberly Jackson,

Nathan Englar, SC Says

Preliminary Bout 7

October 11th. 9pm

Naturally You (Sister Locks)

2043 El Cajon BLVD

San Diego, CA 

7A: Johnny Osi, The Fuze rep,

Chrissy Croft, Slam New Orleans rep,

Kim Possible, Neiel Israel

7B: Christian Perfas, Shanna Alden,

Miss K, Jesse Parent, Nova, Eve

Compliment Death Match 

October 11th. 10:30 pm

Queen Bee's 

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted by RJ Walker

Friday

ASL Open Mic

Sponsored by ASL Cabaret

October 12th. 11:30 am-1pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA

Hosted by Mona Jean

I Survived:

A reading For

Survivors of

Sexual Assualt

October 12th. 1pm- 2:30pm

Queen Bee's

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted by Daniel Garcia

LGBTQIA Open Mic

October 12th. 3pm- 4:30pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA

Hosted by Anita D

Preliminary Bout 8

October 12th. 7pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA 

8A: Devin Devine, Jayluvve,

Dorthia Purnell, Rio Chanae,

The Fuze, Wayne Henry

8B: Nikki Burian, Curtis Davis,

Yaw Kyeremateng, Chrissy Croft,

Usman Hameedi, Nate Mask

Preliminary Bout 9

October 12th. 7pm.

Queen Bee's

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

9A: Akeem Olaj, NASRA,

Slam New Orleans, SNC,

Mic Ting, JR Mahung Boston

9B: Jordan Wilson-dalzell,

Kim Possible, Kay Kassirer,

Y, Lady Vanessa Cardona,

Keir Roopnarine

Preliminary Bout 10

October 12th. 7pm

Freshly Faded

2850 El Cajon Blvd #1

San Diego, CA

10A: NEIEL ISRAEL, Alex Luu

Anita D, Sherod Smallman,

Rashad Wright, Kate Leddy

10B: Jenifer Williams, Marc Delucchi,

Noir Jente, Nathan Leblanc, Jay Ward,

Christian Perfas

Preliminary Bout 11

October 12th. 9pm

Art Produce Gallery

3139 University Ave,

San Diego, CA

11A: Eddie Figures, Numan Nunn,

Jesse Parent, Ryan Boyland,

Darryl Foto, Ninel Nekay

11B: Brooke Mateus, Nova,

RJ Wright, Steven Valentine,

Nathaniel Bek, Damien Flores

Preliminary Bout 12

October 12th. 9pm

Queen Bee's

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

12A: Eve, Eric Sirota, Kimberly Jackson,

Cathy Cook, Kia Flow, Rooster

12B: MeccamorphasisNathan Englar,

Brendon O'Brien, Natasha Hooper,

Shasparay Lighteard, Kito Fortune

Preliminary Bout 13

October 12th 9pm

Freshly Faded

2850 El Cajon Blvd #1

San Diego, CA

13A: SC Says, Melania Luisa, Lalli Mangum,

Mickey Ran, Lyric, Ryan J

13B: Rage, Julia Gaskill, Kyle Beadle,

Jose Soto, Daniel, JohnnyOsi

Preliminary Bout 14

October 12th. 9pm

Naturally You (Sister Locks)

2043 El Cajon BLVD

San Diego, CA 

14A: Berkeley rep, Ephraim Nehemiah,

Jahman Hill, Caleb Zachary Matthews,

Shanna Alden, Jarvis Subia

14B: AkeemJamal Rollins, Bilal Moon,

RJ Walker, Miss K, Breeze

Sage Lilac

Saturday

Feel Good Open Mic

October 13th. 10am-11:30am

Queen Bee's 

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted by Julia Gaskill

 

Nerd Slam

October 13th. 1pm-2:30pm

Queen Bee's 

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted by RJ Walker 

Finals

October 13th. 7pm

Scottish Rite Masonic

1895 Camino del Rio S

San Diego, CA 

After Party

October 13th. 10:30 pm

Queen Bee's 

3925 Ohio St

San Diego, CA

Hosted by DJ Gama Ray